Privacy Policy

Pacific Seeds Pty Ltd (Pacific Seeds) is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers.

The following Privacy Policy explains Pacific Seeds commitment to managing your personal information.  Personal information is information about you where your identity is apparent from that information.  Our Privacy Policy also sets out how information that you disclose to us might be used.

Collection

We will only collect personal information that is necessary to enable us conduct business with you.  This information enables us to carry out:

  • our online activities (Pac On-Line); and
  • our business of selling seed through our distributors.

Use and Disclosure

We recognise that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your Personal information.

Personal information will not be released to persons or entities outside our organisation without your consent except where:

(a) such disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth);

(b) Pacific Seeds is required by law to disclose information to third parties;

(c) Pacific Seeds has outsourced some internal functions to third party contractors, for example, data warehousing, hosting servers or mail houses.

Our staff are trained to treat your personal information with the utmost confidentiality.

Pac On-Line

We want to provide a safe, secure web experience.

The amount of information we collect about you through interaction with Pac On-Line depends on how you use Pac On-Line and whether you elect to give us any information about yourself. You may choose to give us personal information, such as your name, address or e-mail that may be needed, for example, to correspond with you, to process an order or to provide you with information.

If you visit the website to read or download information, we record the date and time of your visit and which, if any, search engine was used.

You can visit Pac On-line without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself. Any information we collect is used to improve the services we offer, to improve our website content and to contact you with updated relevant information. Pacific Seeds will not share, except with its related companies, or sell any information obtained on this website with any other company without your consent.

Seed Sales Business

To enable us to sell Pacific Seeds products through our distributors, we collect information, including personal information, about distributors and growers, for example, distributor details and details of growers who have purchased seed and the seed purchased.

If you are a distributor or a grower, and do not provide the personal information necessary for us to carry out our seed selling activities, then we may be unable able to provide you with Pacific Seeds products, either directly, or through a distributor.

Accessing Personal Information

You have the right to gain access to the personal information we collect about you, except in certain circumstances in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

If you would like to gain access to your personal information, please contact the Pacific Seeds Privacy Coordinator on the contact details below.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  However, if you are concerned that the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, please notify us, and we will take steps to correct the information.

Protection of Personal Information

Pacific Seeds will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Pacific Seeds will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information we no longer need for any purpose disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

Our employees understand their responsibility to protect and use correctly information provided by our customers.

Promotional Material via E-Mail

You may choose to opt out of Pacific Seeds marketing communications activities. We respect and acknowledge your right to do this. If you do not wish to receive marketing and promotional materials via e-mail or mail from Pacific Seeds please e-mail us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. , being sure to provide your name and address. You can also telephone on (07) 4690 2666 and we will remove your name from our direct marketing list.

Links to other Sites

The Pacific Seeds sites contain links to other websites. Pacific Seeds is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Notification of Changes

This Privacy Policy was updated July 2011.

Privacy Commitment Changes

From time to time we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our website to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check our website periodically.

Contact Us

We welcome your feedback, suggestions and questions regarding our Privacy Policy. These should be directed to the Privacy Coordinator at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or mailed to:

The Privacy Coordinator
Human Resources Division
Pacific Seeds Pty Ltd
PO Box 337
TOOWOOMBA QLD 4350