Media Releases

 

Gippsland farmer trials bread wheat for cows

May 18, 2017

Condronweb

Rodwells Sale agonomist Gary Condron inspects client Garry Green's crop of Trojan at Rosedale.

The small number of wheat growers in Victoria’s Gippsland region often plant feed varieties for use in local livestock operations, but Riverslea dairy farmer Garry Green has been trying a different approach, growing bread wheat to feed his herd.

Continue Reading

A season of firsts for Premer Shield winner

May 11, 2017

Flemingpremershieldweb

Joe Fleming, 'Parraweena', Parraweena Pastoral Company, Willow Tree, won the Premer Shield with a crop of MR-Scorpio sorghum.

This year’s Premer Shield has been awarded to Willow Tree property Parraweena for a crop of MR-Scorpio sorghum, grown on a commercial scale for the first time.

Continue Reading

Downs grower puts new APH wheat to the test

April 13, 2017

AndrewHigtonweb

Andrew Higton, Patricia Downs, Tipton, was one of the first to trial new APH wheat Reliant.

Darling Downs grower Andrew Higton was one of several growers across the state involved in the successful production of seed for new wheat variety Reliant.

Continue Reading

Hardy wheats needed for western Qld farm

May 15, 2017       

McNaultyweb

Plantings of new Reliant wheat have jumped from 11ha to over 900ha in the space of a season at Glenray, Talwood.  Pictured is John McNaulty.

For western Queensland cropping business McNaulty Brothers, a wheat variety’s hardiness is just as valuable as its yield, protein, maturity and disease resistance.

Continue Reading

All in the timing for Premer wheat comp winner

May 5, 2017

Mitchellpremerplateweb

Jim Mitchell, “Mandeville”, Romani Pastoral Company, Premer, won the CH Simson Cup with a crop of Lancer wheat.

Timely sowing and rainfall has helped Premer’s Jim Mitchell grow a bumper crop of Lancer wheat, which went on to win the CH Simson Cup for best local wheat crop at the annual Premer Field Day.

Continue Reading

Premer Field Day winners announced

April 28, 2017

Flemingpremershieldweb

Joe Fleming, "Parraweena”, Parraweena Pastoral Company, Willow Tree, won the Premer Shield with a crop of MR-Scorpio sorghum.

A crop grown by Willow Tree’s Joe Fleming, “Parraweena”, has taken out the Premer Shield, awarded for the best sorghum crop in the district.

Continue Reading

Trojan wheat shows adaptability at Diggora

April 11, 2017

AnthonyLeesweb

Diggora grower Anthony Lees, Rodwells agronomist Dan Andrews and Advanta Seeds territory manager Giles Cunningham.

Going from 150mm of growing season rainfall to 580mm in the space of a season has given Diggora grower Anthony Lees a better snapshot of crop adaptability.

Continue Reading

Downs crops raise the bar at RASQ competition

March 31, 2017

charles

Jason, Emma, Jenny, Ray, William, Annabelle and Coralie Charles, Charles Farming Co, Cambooya, won first place in irrigated sorghum for a crop of MR-Apollo.

The best crops on the Darling Downs have been showcased at the Royal Agricultural Society of Queensland (RASQ) Queensland Country Life Grains Outlook crop competition.

Continue Reading