Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Reviewed: November 2020

Advanta Seeds Pty Ltd (Advanta) trading as Pacific Seeds Australia is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  This Policy applies to all businesses under the control of Advanta Seeds Pty Ltd and it explains how and why we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

In this Privacy Policy, “we” and “us” refers to Advanta and “you” and “customer/s” refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information. 

ABOUT US

Advanta provides a variety of different services and products which includes:

  1. research and development of seed technology and varieties, and other ancillary agricultural products and technology;
  2. the sale and distribution of seed, and ancillary agricultural products and equipment; and

(the Products and Services)

We offer and provide products and services to you through various methods, including through:

  1. our website and social media channels;
  2. over the telephone;
  3. via email correspondence;
  4. face-to-face;
  5. through our approved Stockists – who are an Advanta approved seller of Advanta products;
  6. through our approved Agents – who are an Approved agent of Advanta and who act on Advanta’s behalf;
  7. the collection of end point royalty.

We generally obtain information about you through the sale of products and services through the methods noted above and through our website which can be accessed by the following link: https://www.pacificseeds.com.au 

WHAT KIND OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD AND WHY?

The personal information we collect depends on the dealings you have with us. It differs depending on whether you are a customer, supplier, employee, job applicant or contractor. It may include sensitive information.

Sensitive information may include information or opinions about a person’s racial or ethnic origin,
political opinions, religious beliefs,  criminal history, health, genetic and biometric information.

Customers: When you register, access or use our online sales platform we may require you to provide your business name or employer name, contact information (such as your business and postal addresses, phone/fax numbers and email addresses), financial details, financial information (including, but not limited to, budget information, forecasting data and orders, and general expenditure data), locality and geo-location data. For individuals who are existing customers, we may collect and store your payment history.

We may be required to collect additional personal information from you as part of your interaction with our products and services.

If you elect to purchase any of our products and services, then we will collect information that is necessary to complete the order of those products and services and to complete the purchase. We will typically require your billing information, including your business name/employers name, your name, billing address, phone/fax contact details, email address, and your business or employers account or credit card details (which may include a credit account previously established with us).

These details may be collected through a Third-Party Provider who may host our website and online sales platform from time-to-time.

Suppliers: We collect and hold personal information about individuals that may include your name,
address, email address, contact telephone number, bank details and information about the goods or services that you supply.

Employees: This can include personal information like your name, date of birth, contact details (including address, email address, phone number or mobile telephone number), occupation, qualifications, driver’s licence number, emergency contact and financial information (such as your tax file number, bank account number and superannuation fund details).

Job Seekers: We collect personal information when recruiting personnel, such as your name, contact details, qualifications, work history, references and details of referees. Generally, we will collect this information directly from you or a recruitment agency to whom you have supplied your information to.

We may also collect personal information from third parties for example, from recruitment agencies, referees you have nominated and medical practitioners. Before offering you a position, we may collect additional details such as your tax file number and superannuation information and other information necessary to conduct background checks to determine your suitability for certain positions.

Other individuals: We may collect personal information about other individuals who are not listed above. This may include members of the public who participate in events that we are involved with; people who enquire about our Products and Services; individual service providers and contractors to us; and other individuals who interact with us on a commercial basis.

If you are participating in an event we are managing or delivering, we may take images or audio-visual recordings which identify you. If you see an image or visual recording that identifies you and you do not wish for that image or recording to be published, then please contact us as soon as possible. 

Devices, Cookies and Third Party Websites: Our Website (which includes the Pacific Seeds website (www.pacificseeds.com.au),the Advanta website (www.advantaseeds.com.au) and our online sales platform) may use cookies. A “cookie” is a small file stored on your computer’s browser, which assists in managing customised settings of the website and delivering content and can be called session or persistent cookies. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to enhance your experience visiting our Website.

We collect certain information such as your device type, browser type, Internet Protocol (IP) address, your URL information, the date and time of your visit (including time zone), the pages you have accessed on our Website and on third-party websites. You are not readily identifiable from such information. 

You can use the settings in your browser to control how your browser deals with cookies. If you choose to disable cookies, then some areas or features of the Advanta Website may not work properly.

We have an interest in the collection of such information for fraud monitoring and analytics purposes, improving and optimising our products and services and Website for analytics and marketing purposes (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Website, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Our Website may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of websites that are linked to our website including our social media accounts.

When you use our products and services, then we will collect your software and hardware information in relation to your mobile device or computer.

We may share your cookies collected with third parties and you may allow us to access or collect information that was collected by third parties. 

Mailing List and Feedback and Suggestions: When you register a customer account with us, then we may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of informing you about our products and services, upcoming promotions and events, or other opportunities that we believe may interest you or your business. 

If you do not wish to receive marketing and promotional materials via e-mail or mail from us, our contact details are at bottom of this Policy.

If you opt-out of receiving marketing material from us, we may still contact you in relation to our ongoing relationship with you or your business or employer’s business.

If you provide us with any feedback or suggestions, then we will collect your contact information and other relevant personal or device related information and data in order to address the feedback and suggestion. We may also retain the method you used to provide your feedback or suggestion to us for statistical information and analysis.

Third-Parties: We may disclose information to third-parties that we engage in order to provide our Products and Services, including contractors and service providers used for data processing, data analysis, customer satisfaction surveys, information technology services and support, website maintenance or development, printing, archiving, mail-outs, and market research.

We are committed to providing you with a safe, secure web experience through our  Website and our online sales platform hosted by a third-party provider.

We may disclose personal information relevant to the provision of Products and Services offered by us. This may include, but is not limited to, shipping and payment companies and our Website (including its third-party provider who hosts the online sale platform).

Your personal information may also be shared between related and affiliated companies of Advanta, located in Australia and overseas for different purposes which may include marketing and statistical analysis.

Third-parties to whom we have disclosed your personal information may contact you directly to let you know they have collected your personal information and to give you information about their businesses or privacy policies.

We may collect personal information from social media companies such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter or Instagram and collect information from you when you link any of your social media accounts to our social media accounts through these companies. We note that if you link your social media account information to our social media accounts, then it may be publicly visible. Users link their social media accounts at their own risk.

Advanta Administration: We will also use and disclose portions of your personal information for a range of administrative, management and operational purposes. This includes (but is not limited to) planning, managing, monitoring and evaluating our services, statistical analysis and reporting, risk management and management of legal liabilities and claims (i.e. liaising with insurers and legal representatives), responding to enquiries and complaints regarding our services, obtaining advice from consultants and other professional advisers, responding to subpoenas and other legal orders and obligations, administering billing and payments and debt recovery, training staff, contractors and other workers, and quality improvement activities.

We may use and disclose your personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy or as would be reasonably inferred by a person using our Website or placing an order for Products and Services from time to time.

HOW DO WE HOLD AND STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may store your personal information in hard copy or electronic format. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure including electronic and physical security measures. 

We maintain computer and network security. Our Websites do not necessarily use encryption or other technologies to ensure the secure transmission of information over the internet. Users of our Websites, particularly our online sale platform, are encouraged to exercise absolute care in sending personal information via the internet, particularly login and password details and billing details (such as bank account details and credit card information).

WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION TO?

During the conduct of our business, we may disclose your personal information to:

  1. our related and affiliated companies;
  2. Supervisors, Trainers, taxation office, superannuation funds;
  3. third party companies or individuals;
  4. third party service providers;
  5. any relevant courts, tribunals or regulatory authorities;
  6. anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose your information; and
  7. any other company or individual that it is necessary to disclose your personal information, to enable us to provide you with the Products and Services that you have requested.

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS OR SEEK CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You are entitled to access your personal information held by us and it is important that you make sure the personal information we hold for you is accurate, up-to-date and complete. To request access to your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out at bottom of this Policy. 

You are responsible for ensuring that your details or personal information with Us is accurate and updated regularly. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use, store or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. You can help us to do this by letting us know if you notice errors or discrepancies in information that we hold about you and letting us know if your personal details change. 

After receiving a request from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct your information.

We may decline your request to access or correct your personal information in certain circumstances in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of a request for correction, we will include a statement with your personal information about the requested correction.

DELETION, RETENTION AND PORTABILITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

If, at any point in time, you wish for your personal information to:

  1. be destroyed; or 
  2. be de-identified; or
  3. be accessed; or
  4. be provided to you as a copy.

unless we are legally allowed or required to maintain your (or part of) your personal information, then you can submit a request to our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out at bottom of this Policy.

We keep your personal information only as long as necessary to provide our Products and Services to you and for legitimate and essential business purposes, such as complying with our legal obligations and/or settling disputes. 

WE MAY DISCLOSE INFORMATION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS

Advanta operates internationally. It is likely that in conducting our business, we will be required to disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient.

Whether or not such a disclosure is made will depend on the facts of the particular matter for which you have engaged with us. It is not reasonably practicable to state which countries the recipient entities may be located in. Advanta’s current data storage provider currently owns and operates data centres and cloud platforms around the world and in many countries.

Your personal information may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries where laws regarding your personal information may be less stringent than the laws in Australia. The overseas recipient may not be accountable for any breaches of your personal information, and, in some circumstances, you might be left without a legal remedy (in that overseas jurisdiction and in Australia) in the event of a privacy breach by the overseas recipient.

You should be aware that the overseas recipient will be subject to their own foreign laws and regulations regarding privacy which could compel the disclosure of your personal information to a third-party, such as an overseas authority like foreign police or law enforcement.

By submitting your personal or business information, you agree to the processing, transfer, storage and/or processing, including all associated risks to overseas recipients.

If you require further information on your rights and our responsibilities, we recommend that you visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s (OAIC) website and review the APPs, particularly the APP 8 in relation to cross-border disclosure of personal information.

HOW TO MAKE A PRIVACY COMPLAINT 

You may contact us at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal information has been handled.

You may make a complaint about privacy to the Privacy Officer at the contact details set out below.

Our Privacy Officer will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint. 

Our Privacy Officer will generally contact you within 14 days of the date we receive the written details of your compliant to acknowledge that we have received it.  Our Privacy Officer will then:

  1. review the way we dealt with your personal information; 
  2. conduct an internal investigation (if necessary) into how your personal information came to be handled in the way that it was; and
  3. provide a report to you within one month of the date we acknowledged receipt of your complaint. If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know.

If your complaint requires more detailed consideration or investigation, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within a week and endeavour to complete our investigation into your complaint promptly. We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking.  We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with individuals involved.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or by using the contact details located on the OAIC website (www.oaic.gov.au).

HOW CHANGES ARE MADE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

We may update this policy in the future, with or without notice to you. The updated version will be available on our website (www.pacificseeds.com.au). It is your responsibility to review this page from time to time.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, our management of your information, to get a copy of this statement sent to you, or to lodge a privacy complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Privacy Officer Contact Details: 

Attention: The Privacy Officer of Pacific Seeds

Email: AU-Privacy.Officer@advantaseeds.com

Phone: 07 4690 2666 

OPTING OUT – If you do not wish to receive any future Direct Marketing contact from us, you may opt out by leaving a message on our website: https://www.pacificseeds.com.au/contact-us/, or through the unsubscribe link found in all direct marketing emails we send.

Localise your journey

Choose your region to get the relevant product information.

W A N T S A NS W VI C TA S QLD

Choose your area

Select your region to create an enhanced and personal experience.

QLD 05 04 03 02 01
  • 01 - Central & Northern QLD
  • 02 - FNQLD Coast
  • 03 - Wide Bay, Burnett & Western Darling Downs
  • 04 - SW QLD
  • 05 - SE QLD

Localise your journey

Choose your region to get the relevant information.

NSW 06 05 04 03 02 01
  • 01 - North West & New England
  • 02 - Northern Rivers NSW
  • 03 - Liverpool Plains & Mid North Coast
  • 04 - Hunter Valley, South Coast & CW NSW
  • 05 - MIA & Far West
  • 06 - South West Slopes

Choose your region

Select your region to create an enhanced and personal experience.

VIC + TAS 03 02 01
  • 01 - Western Districts, Wimmera & Mallee
  • 02 - Central & Eastern Victoria & Tasmania
  • 03 - Eastern Riverina

Choose your region

Select your region to create an enhanced and personal experience.

01 02 03
  • 01 - Tropics
  • 02 - Northern Wheat Belt
  • 03 - Southern Wheat Belt

Choose your region

Select your region to create an enhanced and personal experience.

SA
  • South Australia

Choose your region

Select your region to create an enhanced and personal experience.

NT
  • Northern Territory